Main Content

Leawood, KS

Leawood, KS

This is your home base for Leawood KS real estate — market data, what your budget buys, and live listings updated daily. Leawood is one of Johnson County’s best-known upscale communities: an affluent Kansas City suburb of 33,902 (2020 Census), split between the Blue Valley and Shawnee Mission School Districts, with Town Center Plaza, executive corridors, and a 20-to-25-minute run to downtown via US-69 and I-435. If you’re still deciding whether Leawood is the right fit, start with our guide to living in Leawood or our Kansas City area relocation guide. When you’re ready to talk numbers, homes, and strategy, this page is for you. Call us at 816-680-6624.

LEAWOOD, KS MARKET AT A GLANCE — OCTOBER 2026

MEDIAN SOLD PRICE
$775,000
Heartland MLS, Jan–Sep 2026*
MONTHS OF INVENTORY
2.0
Heartland MLS, October 6, 2026*
HOMES SOLD, JAN–SEP
451
Heartland MLS, 2026*
COMMUTE TO KC
~22
minutes via US-69/I-435

*Source: Heartland MLS residential closed sales and active listings, Leawood, KS (postal city); solds through September 30, 2026, actives as of October 6, 2026. Pulled and verified by Nelson Home Group, October 8, 2026.

Leawood, KS Real Estate Market: Current Numbers

Portals disagree about Leawood because Leawood is not one market. Here is what actually closed, straight from Heartland MLS records rather than a portal estimate.

SOLD ACTIVITYSEPTEMBER 20262026 YTD (JAN–SEP)
Homes sold54451
Median sold price$786,898$775,000
Sold price range$240,000 – $3,920,735$217,000 – $3,920,735
Median days on market123
CURRENT (OCTOBER 2026)ALL PRICE BANDS
Active listings99 (as of October 6, 2026)
Median active list price$989,700
Active price range$225,000 – $3,480,000
Months of inventory2.0 overall — 0.9 under $500K · 1.7 at $500K–$1M · 3.1 at $1M–$1.5M · 3.3 above $1.5M

Source: Heartland MLS residential closed sales and active listings, Leawood, KS (postal city); solds through September 30, 2026, actives as of October 6, 2026. Pulled and verified by Nelson Home Group, October 8, 2026.

Watch the gap between those two medians. Half of what sold in Leawood this year closed under $775,000, but half of what is sitting on the market today is asking more than $989,700 — a spread of roughly $215,000. With 99 active listings this is not a one-house distortion, but the two figures are different populations measured over different periods, so part of the gap is mix rather than pricing: 44 of the 99 active listings are priced at $1 million or more, against 125 of the 451 closings. Read it as a statement about where the inventory is, not about how far every seller will come down. Practically, the upper tiers carry the supply while the sub-$1M ranges stay competitive.

Months of inventory across the whole city runs about 2.0 — balanced is four to six — but a citywide figure averages very different segments together. Of the 451 closings from January through September, 70 were under $500,000 and 61 were above $1.5 million. Supply runs about 0.9 months under $500,000 and 1.7 months from $500,000 to $1 million, against a little over 3 months above $1 million. Quarter by quarter the median ran $725,000 (Q1, 108 sales), $815,000 (Q2, 176 sales) and $770,000 (Q3, 167 sales), and the median home that sold this year spent 3 days on market. Those two ends of Leawood behave nothing alike, which is why we pull the specific pocket and price tier you care about rather than working from one blended number.

A four-bedroom in a core Leawood neighborhood and a custom estate near a country club are not the same market, even though they share a ZIP code. We pull live Heartland MLS activity for the specific Leawood pocket and price tier you care about, so buyers and sellers work from real comparable sales rather than a countywide blur.

What Your Budget Buys in Leawood, KS

Entry Level — 70 sales under $500,000

Established ranches, older two-stories, villas and condominiums, $217,000 to $495,000. Closings recorded in Tomahawk Creek Condominiums, Leawood South, Villas of Leawood, Stoneybrook, Leawood Falls, Highland Villas and Mission Farms Condominiums. The most attainable way into the city — 70 of 451 closings, with just 7 active listings (about 0.9 months of supply).

The Broad Middle — 256 sales, $500,000 to $1 million

Well-kept and updated homes across the city's core neighborhoods. This is where most of Leawood trades — 256 of 451 closings, more than the other three tiers combined — across Leawood Estates, Leawood South, Verona Gardens, Steeplechase, Carriage Crossing, Leawood Falls, Camden Woods, The Woodlands, Berkshire and Cherry Creek. About 1.7 months of supply (48 active).

Move-Up — 64 sales, $1 million to $1.5 million

Larger newer construction and premium resales, $1,000,000 to $1,440,000. Closings in Leawood Estates, Berkshire, Whitehorse, East Village of Leawood, Highlands Ranch, Hallbrook, Waterford and Regents Park. More square footage and higher finish levels than the tier below, on about 3.1 months of supply (22 active).

Luxury — 61 sales above $1.5 million

Custom estates and gated enclaves, $1,505,000 to $3,920,735, with closings in Aventino, Hallbrook, Highlands Creek, Leawood Estates, Patrician Woods, Pavilions and Leawood Lanes. Sixty-one of 451 closings, on about 3.3 months of supply (22 active). This tier trades on rarity and takes a specialized marketing approach.

Neighborhood names above are drawn from Heartland MLS subdivision records for Leawood closings, January–September 2026, and are abbreviated as they appear in that field. Fifty-one of the 451 closings are recorded under the base plat name “Leawood” and are counted in the tier totals but not listed separately.

Buying a Home in Leawood, KS: How to Win

Leawood rewards buyers who come prepared and precise. Get fully underwritten before you tour, because core listings go pending in days and sellers weigh offer strength heavily. Get specific about the submarket: the difference between a Shawnee Mission address in north Leawood and a Blue Valley address in the south affects both lifestyle and resale, so confirm the exact attendance area for any home. Watch new construction carefully — understand what’s included, who the builder is, and how the finish compares to resale in the same range. Inspect thoroughly regardless of price; a bigger, more expensive home simply has more that can go wrong.

VA Buyers: Leawood Works With a Well-Structured Benefit

VA financing is used successfully throughout Leawood, and at these price points structuring is where the value is. Veterans with full entitlement keep zero-down reach subject to qualification and appraisal, while partial-entitlement buyers should plan around Johnson County loan limits, often with a down payment on the amount above the limit. That’s exactly the math our VA loan specialists run daily. Our team is led by a 21-year Air Force veteran who is also a licensed mortgage originator.

Call us at 816-680-6624 and we’ll map your entitlement to a Leawood purchase.

Recent Leawood purchase: in September 2026 Nelson Home Group represented a couple relocating to be closer to family who bought a maintenance-provided reverse 1.5 story villa in Leawood Falls with a zero-entry from the garage. After about a year of out-of-area showings, they went under contract within weeks of their farm selling and closed with cash in 33 days, with no repair requests. Read the full Leawood Falls story.

Selling Your Home in Leawood, KS

Selling in Leawood is about precision and reach. Price from live comparable sales within your specific submarket and price tier, not a citywide median that’s blending north-end ranches with south-end estates. Prep for what Leawood buyers expect — move-in-ready systems, current finishes, professional staging and media, and outdoor living that shows well. Then market it through our full digital engine and the relocation, executive, and military-buyer pipelines that flow through Nelson Home Group. You’ll get a written net-proceeds estimate before you list, so your decision is built on your true bottom line, not just your list price.

Property Taxes and the Cost of Owning in Leawood, KS

Leawood is in Johnson County, Kansas, and Kansas assesses residential property at 11.5% of appraised market value. The part every tax estimator gets wrong here is that Leawood does not have one rate. The city is split between two school districts, and two houses of identical value on opposite sides of that line pay materially different tax. These are the 2025 certified levies as they appear on actual Leawood tax statements:

TAXING AUTHORITYNORTH
(Shawnee Mission)
SOUTH
(Blue Valley)
School district50.88653.618
City of Leawood23.50123.501
Johnson County17.29017.290
Johnson County Community College7.8737.873
Johnson County Library3.8173.817
Johnson County Park & Recreation3.0233.023
Blue Valley Recreation Commission—2.802
State of Kansas1.5001.500
Total mills107.890113.424
Effective rate1.24%1.30%

North Leawood pays less, and that surprises most buyers. The gap is 5.534 mills. On the $775,000 Leawood median that is about $493 a year, every year you own the house — roughly $9,443 on the Shawnee Mission side against $9,937 on the Blue Valley side, after the statewide residential exemption.

Two things drive it. Shawnee Mission's 50.886 mills is the lowest school levy in Johnson County — Blue Valley, at 53.618, is the next lowest of any district in the county, and the highest in the county runs to 66.803. On top of that, Blue Valley parcels carry a separate Blue Valley Recreation Commission levy of 2.802 mills that Shawnee Mission parcels do not. Neither district is “cheap” or “expensive” in any absolute sense; they are the two lowest school levies in the county, and the difference between them is simply a number you should know before you write.

Neither side carries a separate fire district levy. Leawood runs a municipal fire department funded from the city budget, so there is no extra district line on the bill.

The boundary between the two districts runs roughly through the I-435 and College Boulevard corridor, but it is not a clean street line — parcel edges are irregular, and no single cross-street defines it. Do not infer your district from a map or a street name. Confirm the school district and the exact taxing-unit group for the specific parcel with Johnson County Treasury, Taxation and Vehicles before you write an offer.

One recent issue worth knowing about. Johnson County has confirmed that the School General Fund levy was omitted in error from the 2023 and 2024 tax statements for 254 properties in the Blue Valley School District. The county has been correcting those accounts and extended the payment deadline to May 11, 2026, and says the balances will not be treated as delinquent because the error was its own. The county did not publish which parcels are affected, so if you are buying on the Blue Valley side of Leawood, ask directly whether the parcel is one of the 254 and whether any corrected balance is outstanding at closing. Questions go to the Johnson County Clerk at 913-715-2301.

Levies are tax-year 2025 certified rates taken from actual Johnson County residential tax statements for Leawood parcels in each district, cross-checked against Shawnee Mission USD 512's published district total. Effective rates apply Kansas's 11.5% residential assessment ratio. Levies verified by Nelson Home Group, July 27, 2026; dollar examples updated to the October 2026 median.

Schools and Boundaries: Verify Before You Offer

Leawood is split between the Blue Valley School District and the Shawnee Mission School District, generally with Blue Valley serving the south end and Shawnee Mission the north, though district and building boundaries do not perfectly follow city limits or ZIP codes. Confirm the exact assignment for any specific address before you write an offer. School district information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement of any district.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying and Selling in Leawood, KS

Is Leawood, KS a seller’s market or a buyer’s market?

It has two speeds. As of October 2026, Heartland MLS records show 451 Leawood closings from January through September 2026 against 99 active listings as of October 6 — about 2.0 months of inventory citywide, where four to six months is balanced. But the median active listing is asking $989,700 against a $775,000 median sale, so supply is concentrated in the upper tiers while the sub-$1 million ranges, where 326 of the 451 closings happened, stay competitive at under two months of supply. The 61 sales above $1.5 million trade more selectively, with more room to negotiate.

How long does it take to sell a house in Leawood, KS?

As of October 2026, it depends heavily on price tier, and the inventory split shows why. The median Leawood home that sold this year spent just 3 days on market, and the city carries about 2.0 months of supply overall — but the median home on the market is asking $989,700 while the median home that actually sold went for $775,000. Below $1 million the competition is real; above $1 million, where 44 of the 99 active listings sit and supply runs a little over 3 months, homes take meaningfully longer and pricing strategy carries more weight. Live comparable sales, not an algorithm, tell you which speed your home is really in.

Can I use a VA loan to buy a home in Leawood, KS?

Yes. VA financing is used successfully throughout Leawood, though at these price points structuring matters: veterans with full entitlement retain zero-down reach subject to qualification and appraisal, while partial-entitlement buyers should plan around Johnson County loan limits and may bring a down payment on the amount above them. Our team is led by a 21-year Air Force veteran and VA loan specialist who handles exactly this.

What are property taxes like in Leawood, KS?

Leawood does not have one rate. On 2025 certified levies, north Leawood in Shawnee Mission USD 512 pays 107.890 mills, about 1.24% of market value, while south Leawood in Blue Valley USD 229 pays 113.424 mills, about 1.30%. Both sides carry the City of Leawood at 23.501, Johnson County at 17.290, the community college at 7.873, the county library at 3.817, county park and recreation at 3.023, and the state at 1.500. The difference is the school levy — Shawnee Mission 50.886 against Blue Valley 53.618 — plus a 2.802-mill Blue Valley Recreation Commission levy that only Blue Valley parcels carry. On the $775,000 Leawood median that gap is roughly $493 a year. Neither side pays a separate fire district levy. Confirm the taxing-unit group for the specific parcel with Johnson County before you write.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Leawood, KS?

Typical seller costs include agent compensation (fully negotiable), title and closing fees, prorated property taxes, and any repairs or concessions from inspection. At Leawood price points, professional staging, media, and marketing usually pay for themselves, so we plan the full budget and hand you a written net-proceeds estimate before listing.

How do I start buying a home in Leawood, KS?

Start with financing and get fully underwritten, because core Leawood listings go pending fast and sellers weigh offer strength heavily. Then set up automated alerts through our team so new Leawood listings reach you the day they go live. Call us at 816-680-6624 to get positioned.

How much do you need to spend to buy a home in Leawood, KS?

Less than most people assume at the bottom, and a lot more at the top. As of October 2026, Heartland MLS records show Leawood's closings from January through September 2026 ran from $217,000 to $3,920,735, with a median of $775,000. Seventy of the 451 sales closed under $500,000 — mostly villas, condominiums and established ranches in Tomahawk Creek Condominiums, Leawood South, Villas of Leawood, Highland Villas and Mission Farms Condominiums. The largest block, 256 sales, landed between $500,000 and $1 million. Sixty-one sales cleared $1.5 million. There is a genuine entry point into Leawood; it is just small and it moves.

⎈
EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

Nelson Home Group is committed to the Fair Housing Act. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status, or disability. School district and neighborhood information on this page is provided for factual informational purposes only and does not constitute a recommendation to purchase in any particular area. All buyers are encouraged to independently research neighborhoods, schools, and communities to determine the best fit for their individual needs.

Browse Homes for Sale in Leawood, KS — Live MLS Listings

Updated daily from the local MLS. Core Leawood listings move fast, so if you see something you like, reach out — call us at 816-680-6624 or click any listing to schedule a showing. We can also set up automated alerts so new Leawood listings hit your inbox the day they go live.

AIOS Custom iHomefinder Shortcode Results Page: Error! Unable to find iHomefinder main container...

Contact Us
Let's Get
Connected

    I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Nelson Home Group. I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Nelson Home Group. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg/data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.